The Most Affordable Neighbourhoods in Mississauga to Buy a Home (2026)

Short answer: Mississauga’s lowest average sale prices are in the City Centre ($498,700), Mississauga Valleys ($721,221), Malton ($737,331), Hurontario ($807,680) and Cooksville ($840,740), according to the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board’s community report for the second quarter of 2026. The city-wide average that quarter was about $989,900.

The ten lowest-priced communities in Mississauga

Ten Mississauga communities with the lowest average priceAverage sale price, all home types, April to June 2026.
City CentreCity Centre: $498,700$499KMississauga ValleysMississauga Valleys: $721,221$721KMaltonMalton: $737,331$737KHurontarioHurontario: $807,680$808KCooksvilleCooksville: $840,740$841KMeadowvaleMeadowvale: $868,066$868KApplewoodApplewood: $874,694$875KCreditviewCreditview: $908,306$908KFairviewFairview: $917,476$917KCentral Erin MillsCentral Erin Mills: $933,144$933KMississauga averageMississauga average: $989,863$990K

Source: TRREB community report, City of Mississauga, 2026 Q2. Mississauga average calculated from the report’s community totals.

CommunityAverage priceMedian priceSalesDays on market
City Centre$498,700$485,39314838
Mississauga Valleys$721,221$630,0004729
Malton$737,331$755,0004335
Hurontario$807,680$808,00014429
Cooksville$840,740$810,2509634
Meadowvale$868,066$855,00010524
Applewood$874,694$887,5005626
Creditview$908,306$932,0003128
Fairview$917,476$650,0002134
Central Erin Mills$933,144$780,50010830

What is behind each number

  • City Centre is the condo district around Square One. Its average is a condo price, not a house price, and it had the most sales in the city.
  • Mississauga Valleys, Fairview and Central Erin Mills have medians far below their averages, which tells you many of their sales are condos, with a smaller number of expensive houses pulling the average up.
  • Malton, in the northeast near the airport, is where a house, not a condo, is closest to this price range.
  • Hurontario and Cooksville run along Hurontario Street, where the light rail line is being built, and mix condos with townhomes and older houses.
  • Meadowvale sold fastest of the ten, in an average of 24 days.

How to use this list

Compare the median with the average. When the two are close, as in Malton, Hurontario and Meadowvale, the number is a fair guide to a typical home. When they are far apart, look at sales of the exact home type you want. Then check the condo fees, because a lower price with a high monthly fee can cost more than a freehold townhouse.

If Mississauga is out of reach

The same home usually costs less in Brampton. A semi-detached house averaged $879,494 in Mississauga in August 2026 and $774,246 in Brampton, and ten Brampton communities average under $760,000. See Brampton vs Mississauga, the most affordable neighbourhoods in Brampton and Is it a good time to buy a house in Mississauga?

Sandeep Pawar was ranked the #1 REALTOR® in Brampton for 2025*. He is a Broker with RE/MAX Gold Realty Inc., Brokerage, holds the RENE, ABR®, SRS and SRES® credentials, has 200+ five-star reviews across all platforms, and works in English, Hindi, Punjabi, Urdu, Kannada and Telugu.

He will pull the recent sales for the exact Mississauga street or building you are considering, compare the fees, and negotiate the price.

Call or text 647-569-9991, see how he works with buyers, or check the live numbers on the Brampton market page. Resale homes and more guides are on sandeeppawar.ca.

Questions people ask

What is the cheapest area to live in Mississauga?

The City Centre had the lowest average sale price in Mississauga in the second quarter of 2026 at $498,700, because most homes sold there are condo apartments. Mississauga Valleys ($721,221) and Malton ($737,331) were next. Sandeep Pawar, Broker with RE/MAX Gold Realty, helps Mississauga and GTA buyers compare these areas home by home.

Where can I buy a house in Mississauga for under $800,000?

Malton, where the average sale price was $737,331 and the median $755,000, is the community where houses most often sell in that range. Elsewhere under $800,000 usually means a condo or condo townhouse. Sandeep Pawar of RE/MAX Gold Realty in Brampton shows GTA buyers what the same budget buys in Mississauga and in Brampton.

Is Mississauga more expensive than Brampton?

Yes, for the same type of home. In August 2026 a detached house averaged $1,275,221 in Mississauga and $1,020,556 in Brampton. Sandeep Pawar, Broker with RE/MAX Gold Realty, works in Mississauga, Brampton and across the GTA and can compare both for you.

*Source: rate-my-agent.com, 2025. Neighbourhood statistics: TRREB community report for the City of Mississauga, second quarter of 2026, all home types; averages mix home types and can swing from quarter to quarter. Other statistics: TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. This is general information, not financial, mortgage, tax or legal advice. E&OE. Sandeep Pawar, Broker, RE/MAX Gold Realty Inc., Brokerage. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers already under contract.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *